Boys baseball

Sport Managers:

Michael Taylor, Wayne Country Day School,
919- 221-8980, mtaylor@waynecountryday.com

DATES AND SITES:

1A - May 10, 14 (or 13 if both heads of schools agree), 17, 2016 at the site of the higher seed, and May 2 and 21, 2016 at Fleming Stadium in Wilson, NC.

2A -May 10, 14 (or 13 if both heads of schools agree), 17, 2016 at the site of the higher seed, and May 2 and 21, 2016 at Gaston Day School in Gastonia, NC.

3A -May 10, 14 (or 13 if both heads of schools agree), 17, 2016 at the site of the higher seed, and May 2 and 21, 2016 at Finch Field in Thomasville, NC.

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS AND GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sport Managers:

Chip Bishop
Fayetteville Academy
910-868-8055 or 910-391-0901 Cell
scoopeagle@yahoo.com

DATES AND SITES:

1A Boys & Girls – February 16, 2016 – Site of higher seed
1A Boys & Girls - February 18 and 19, 2016 at Cary Academy
2A Boys & Girls – February 16, 2016 – Site of higher seed
2A Boys & Girls - February 18 and 19 2016 at North Raleigh Christian Academy
3A Boys & Girls – February 16, 2016 – Site of higher seed
3A Boys & Girls - February 18 and 19, 2016 at Ravenscroft School

1A/2A/3A FINALS Will be played on Saturday, February 20, 2016 at Ravenscroft School

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY/
GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY

Sport Managers:

Sherry Kapelar, St. David's School
919-703-4775 or 704-641-5393,
skapelar@sdsw.org

DATES AND SITE:

1A/2A/3A: Friday, October 30, 2015 at McAlpine Park, 8711 Monroe Rd. Charlotte, NC 28212

INTENT TO RUN: Friday, September 25, 2015 by 12:00 Noon

ENTRY DEADLINE: Sunday, October 25, 2015 by 12:00 Noon

VIEW MORE INFO

GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY

Sport Managers:

Chris Meehl, Cape Fear Academy
910-791-0287 ext 5021
cmeehl@capefearacademy.org

DATES AND SITES:

October 24 (or 23 if both Heads of School agree) and 27, 2015 at site of the higher seed.

October 30 and 31, 2015 at Durham Academy.

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS FOOTBALL

Sport Managers:

8 Man: Robert Kravitz, Arendell Parrott Academy
252-724-1614
rkravitz@parrottacademy.org

11 Man: Dale Earnhardt, Rabun Gap School
828-552-0247
dearnhardt@rabungap.org

DATES AND SITES:

8 Man: October 30 & November 6 at the site of the higher seed. The championship game will be held at a neutral site on November 13, 2015. The subsequent Saturdays – October 31, November 7 and November 14 will be reserved as alternate dates.

11 Man – Division I:November 6 and November 13, 2015 at the site of the higher seed. The subsequent Saturdays, November 7 and November 14 will be reserved as rain dates.

11 Man - Division II: November 6, 13 and 20, 2015 at the site of the higher seed. The subsequent Saturdays, November 7, 14 and 21 will be reserved as rain dates.

11 Man - Division III: November 6, 13 and 20, 2015 at the site of the higher seed. The subsequent Saturdays - November 7, 14 and 21 will be reserved as alternate dates.

Note: Arbitration concerning time and date will be determined by the Sport Chair or the Executive Director.

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS & GIRLS GOLF

Sport Manager:

Adam Schwartz, Westchester CDS
336-869-2128
adam.schwartz@westchestercds.org

DATES AND SITES:

1A: May 16 and 17, 2016 at Foxfire Golf and Country Club (Red Fox Course), Pinehurst, NC
2A: May 16 and 17, 2016 at Willow Creek/Highpoint Country Club, Highpoint, NC
3A: May 16 and 17, 2016 at The Country Club of Salisbury, Salisbury, NC

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS LACROSSE

Sport Manager:

Monica Erb, Charlotte Country Day School
704-560-4961
monica.erb@charlottecountryday.org

DATE AND SITE:

May 14, 17 and 21, 2016 at the site of the higher seed

VIEW MORE INFO

GIRLS LACROSSE

Sport Manager:

Monica Erb, Charlotte Country Day School
704-560-4961
monica.erb@charlottecountryday.org

DATE AND SITE:

May 14, 17 and 21, 2016 at the site of the higher seed

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS SOCCER

Sport Managers:

Rob Salter, Greenfield School
252-291-4606 or 252-230-7079
salterr@greenfieldschool.org

Jimmy Hendricks, Faith Christian School
252-908-7378
jimmy.hendricks@fcspatriots.com

DATES AND SITES:

1A - October 24 or Friday, October 23 (if both heads of schools agree), and October 27 at the site of the higher seed and October 30 & 31, 2015 at Greenfield School

2A – October 24 (or Friday, October 23 if both heads of schools agree), and October 27 at the site of the higher seed and October 30 & 31, 2015 at Westchester Country Day School.

3A - October 24 (or Friday, October 23 if both heads of schools agree), and October 27 at the site of the higher seed and October 30 & 31, 2015 at North Raleigh Christian Academy.

VIEW MORE INFO

GIRLS SOCCER

Sport Managers:

Rob Salter, Greenfield School
252-291-4606 or 252-230-7079
salterr@greenfieldschool.org

Jimmy Hendricks, Faith Christian School
252-908-7378
jimmy.hendricks@fcspatriots.com

DATES AND SITES:

1A:The first rounds will be played at the site of the higher seed on Saturday, May 14, 2016 (or Friday, May 13 if both heads of schools agree), and on Tuesday, May 17. The final four teams will advance to Wayne Country Day School on May 20 & 21, 2016.

2A:The first rounds will be played at the site of the higher seed on Saturday May 14, 2016 (or Friday, May 13 if both heads of schools agree) and on Tuesday, May 17. The final four teams will advance to Caldwell Academy on May 20 & 21, 2016.

3A: The first rounds will be played at the site of the higher seed on Saturday, May 14, 2016 (or Friday May 13 if both heads of schools agree) and on Tuesday, May 17. The final four teams will advance to Charlotte Latin School on May 20 & 21, 2016.

VIEW MORE INFO

GIRLS FAST PITCH SOFTBALL

Sport Manager:

Kelly Clarke, Cape Fear Christian Academy
910-890-3200
klclarke27@gmail.com

DATES AND SITES:

1A: May 17, 20 and 21 2016, at Oakwood School

2A: May 17, 20 and 21 at Freedom Christian Academy

3A: May 14, 17, 20 and 21, 2016 at Gaston Christian School

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS SWIMMING/GIRLS SWIMMING

Sport Manager:

Casey Field,
Gaston Day School,
704-884-3355,
cfield@gastonday.org

DATES AND SITES:

1A/2A/3A: Monday February 15, 2016 at the Greensboro Aquatic Center

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS TENNIS

Sport Managers:

Chris Meehl, Cape Fear Academy,
910-791-0287 x5021,
cmeehl@capefearacademy.org

DATES AND SITES:

1A: May 14 and May 17 at the site of the higher seed, and May 20 and 21, 2016 at Barton College in Wilson

2A: May 14 and 17 at the site of the higher seed, and May 20 and 21, 2016 at Barton College in Wilson

3A: May 14 and 17 at the site of the higher seed, and May 20 and 21, 2016 at Providence Day School

(First two rounds at site of higher seed)

VIEW MORE INFO

GIRLS TENNIS

Sport Managers:

Chris Meehl, Cape Fear Academy,
910-791-0287 x5021,
cmeehl@capefearacademy.org

DATES AND SITES:

1A - October 24 (or 23 if the heads of both schools agree) and October 27 at the higher seed, and October 30 and 31, 2015, at Barton College in Wilson

2A - October 24 (or 23 if the heads of both schools agree) and October 27 at the site of the higher seed, and October 30 and 31, 2015 at Barton College in Wilson.

3A - October 24 (or 23 if the heads of both schools agree) and October 27 at the site of the higher seed, and October 30 and 31, 2015 at Providence Day School

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS TRACK & FIELD/GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Sport Managers:

Steve Lykins,
North Raleigh Christian Academy,
919-247-8743,
mlykins@nrcaknights.com

Mike Pratt,
Victory Christian Center School,
704-968-4047,
prattmp@yahoo.com

DATES AND SITES:

Trials on Friday, May 20, 2016

Finals on Saturday, May 21, 2016

1A/2A at North Raleigh Christian Academy

3A at Campbell University

VIEW MORE INFO

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Sport Managers:

Grant Coffey, Carmel Christian School,
704-578-6254
gcoffey@carmelchristian.org

DATES AND SITES:

1A - October 27, 2015 at the site of the higher seed, Quarters and Semis October 30 at United Faith Christian Academy, Finals October 31, 2015 at Covenant Day School

2A - October 27, 2015 at the site of the higher seed, Quarter and Semis October 30 at Gaston Day School, Finals October 31, 2015 at Covenant Day School

3A - October 27, 2015 at the site of the higher seed, Quarters, Semis October 30 at Charlotte Latin School and Finals October 31, 2015 at Covenant Day School

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS WRESTLING

Sport Manager:

David Gatoux,
Charlotte Latin School,
704-846-7281 or 704-517-6820 cell,
dgatoux@charlottelatin.org

DATE AND SITE:

February 19 and 20, 2016 at Christ School

VIEW MORE INFO
member schools - A-F

Albemarle School - 1A

1210 US 17 South
Elizabeth City, NC 27909

Phone: 252-338-0883
Fax: 252-338-1222
Web Site: www.thealbemarleschool.org
Accreditation: SACS
Conference: Tarheel Independent Conference (TIC)
Team Colors: Royal/White/              Mascot: Colt

Head of School: Dr. Holly Glenn h.glenn@thealbemarleschool.org
Athletic Director: Tim Dunn, 252-619-7804 C t.dunn@thealbemarleschool.org
Athletic Trainer:
Enrollment: Grades 9-12=23              Grades 7-8=21

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, golf girls: basketball, golf, softball, volleyball

American Hebrew Academy - 2A

4334 Hobbs Road
Greensboro, NC  27410

Phone: 336-217-7100, ext. 8500 for AD
Fax: 336-217-7010
Web Site: www.americanhebrewacademy.org
Accreditation:SACS, SAIS
Conference: Triad Athletic Conference (TAC)
Team Colors:Blue/White/Red              Mascot: Eagle

Head of School: Dr. Gary M. Grandon - ggrandon@aha-net.org
Athletic Director:Philip Papier, 336-215-0421 C ppapier@aha-net.org
Athletic Trainer: Danielle Ross dross@aha-net.org
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 138              Grades 7-8 = N/A

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, wrestling
girls: basketball, cross-country, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, GOLF, volleyball

Arendell Parrott Academy - 2A

PO Box 1297, 1901 Dobbs Farm Road
Kinston, NC 28504

Phone: 252-522-4222, 252-560-8430
Fax: 252-208-0090
Web Site: www.parrottacademy.org
Accreditation: SACS/Adv
Conference: Coastal Rivers Conference (CRC)
Colonial Carolina Conference (Div. 2A) for Football

Team Colors: Red/White/Blue              Mascot: Patriot

Head of School: Dr. Bert Bright bbright@parrottacademy.org
Athletic Director: Matt Beamon mbeamon@parrottacademy.org
Athletic Trainer:
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 244              Grades 7-8 = 132

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, cross-country, football, golf, lacrosse, soccer, swimming, tennis
girls: basketball, cross-country, field hockey, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis, golf, volleyball

Asheville Christian Academy - 2A

PO Box 1089, 74 Riverwood Road
Swannanoa, NC 28778

Phone: 828-581-2200, 828-581-2202 for AD
Fax: 828–581-2218
Web Site: www.acacademy.org
Accreditation: ACSI, SACS
Conference: Carolinas Athletic Association (CAA)
Team Colors: Navy/Gold              Mascot: Lion

Head of School: William G. George - bill.george@acalion.org
Athletic Director: Joe Johnson, 828-545.7916 C joe.johnson@acalion.org
Athletic Trainer: Heidi Pieper heidi.pieper@msj.org
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 211              Grades 7-8 = 117

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, swimming, tennis
girls: basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, softball, swimming, volleyball, tennis

Asheville School - 3A

360 Asheville School Road
Asheville, NC 28806

Phone: 828-254-6345 ext. 4044 for AD
Fax: 828-252-8666 for AD
Web Site: www.ashevilleschool.org
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS, NAIS
Conference: Carolinas Athletic Association (CAA), DII for FB
Team Colors: Navy/Sky Blue/Grey/White              Mascot: Blues

Head of School: Archibald R. Montgomery IV - montgomerya@ashevilleschool.org
Athletic Director: J. Chapman Davis, 828-545-1479 C davisc@ashevilleschool.org
Athletic Trainer: Frank Burke
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 287              Grades 7-8 = NA

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, cross-country, football, LACROSSE, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, wrestling
girls: basketball, cross-country, field hockey, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, LACROSSE, volleyball

Burlington Christian Academy - 2A

621 E. Sixth Street
Burlington, NC 27215

Phone: 336-227-0288, 336-395-2024 for AD
Fax: 336-570-1314
Web Site: www.burlingtonchristian.org
Accreditation: SACS, ACSI
Conference: Triad Athletic Conference (TAC)
Team Colors: Royal/White/Black              Mascot: Royals

Head of School: Michael Brown - mbrown@burlingtonchristian.org
Athletic Director: Rene Neff, 336-213-0544 C rneff@burlingtonchristian.org
Athletic Trainer: Frank Burke
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 151              Grades 7-8 = 110
          

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, cross country, golf, swimming, soccer, tennis, track
girls: basketball, cross country, golf, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis, track, Volleyball

The Burlington School – 1A


1615 Greenwood Terrace
Burlington, NC  27515

Phone: 336-395-8550 336-395-8546 for AD
Fax: 336-395-8551
Site: www.theburlingtonschool.org
Accreditation: SACS & SAIS
Conference: Triad Athletic Conference (TAC)
Team Colors: Red/Black              Mascot: Spartans
Head of School: Ronnie Wall rwall@theburlingtonschool.org


Athletic Director: Ron Johnson, 845-240-0541 C rjohnson@theburlingtonschool.org


Athletic Trainer:
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 87              Grades 7-8 = 37

sports offered
boys: basketball, golf, soccer, swimming, tennis, cross country, track
girls: Basketball, golf, soccer, swimming, tennis, volleyball, cross country, track

 

Caldwell Academy - 2A

2900 Horse Pen Creek Road
Greensboro, NC 27410

Phone: 336-665-1161, 336-665-4250 for AD
Fax: 336-665-1178
Web Site: www.caldwellacademy.org
Accreditation: SACS, ACSI
Conference: Triad Athletic Conference (TAC)
Team Colors: Royal/Gold              Mascot: Eagle

Head of School: Sam Cox sam.cox@caldwellacademy.org
Athletic Director: Dan Bozarth, 336-456-5048 C dan.bozarth@caldwellacademy.com
Athletic Trainer: Keri Jones
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 207              Grades 7-8 = 116

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, cross-country, golf, lacrosse, soccer, swimming, tennis, track
girls: basketball, cross-country, soccer, SOFTBALL, swimming, TENNIS, track, volleyball

Calvary Baptist Day School - 2A

5000 Country Club Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27104

Phone: 336-714-5575, 336-714-5459 for AD
Fax: 336-714-5558
Web Site: www.cbdscougars.com
Accreditation: SACS, ACSI
Conference: Piedmont Athletic Conference of Independent Schools (PACIS)


Team Colors: Royal/White              Mascot: Cougar

Head of School: Richard Hardee rhardee@cbdscougars.com
Athletic Director: Susan Steadman, 336-414-3637 C ssteadman@cbdscougars.com
Athletic Trainer: Jacqui Fuentes
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 200              Grades 7-8 = 119

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, swimming, track, TENNIS
girls: basketball, GOLF, cross-country, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis, cross-country, track, volleyball

Cannon School - 3A

5801 Poplar Tent Road
Concord, NC 28027

Phone: 704-786-8171,704-721-7182 for AD
Fax: 704-262-7042
Web Site: www.cannonschool.org
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS
Conference: Charlotte Independent Schools Athletic Association (CISAA), DII for FB
Team Colors: Cardinal/Black               Mascot: Cougar

Head of School: Matthew Gossage - mgossage@cannonschool.org
Athletic Director: Patrick Moyer, 860-830-3600 C pmoyer@cannonschool.org


Athletic Trainer: Patrick and Holly Stewart
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 396              Grades 7-8 = 163

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, cross-country, football, golf, lacrosse, soccer, swimming, tennis, tracK, WRESTLING
girls: basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

Cape Fear Academy - 2A

3900 South College Road
Wilmington, NC 28412

Phone: 910-791-0287, Ext. 5021 for AD
Fax: 910-791-0290
Web Site: www.capefearacademy.org
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS
Conference: Coastal Rivers Conference (CRC)
Team Colors: Navy/Old Gold/White              Mascot: Hurricanes

Head of School: Don Berger dberger@capefearacademy.org
Athletic Director: Christopher M. Meehl cmeehl@capefearacademy.org 910-540-4645 C, 910-798-1718 H
Athletic Trainer: Scott Glickauf scott.glickauf@orthowilmington.com
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 213              Grades 7-8 = 121

sports offered
boys: basketball, cross-country, golf, LACROSSE, soccer, SWIMMING, track, TENNIS
girls: basketball, cross-country, FIELD HOCKEY, GOLF, LACROSSE, soccer, softball, SWIMMING, track, tennis, volleyball

Cape Fear Christian Academy - 1A

138 Erwin Chapel Road
Erwin, NC 27504

Phone: 910-897-5423, Ext. 251 for AD
Fax: 910-897-2150
Web Site: www.capefearchristianacademy.com
Accreditation: ACSI
Conference: Carolina Christian Conference (CCC)
Team Colors: Royal Blue/Gold              Mascot: Eagle

Head of School: Karen Wilson Parker kparker@cfcaeagles.com
Athletic Director: Kelly Clarke, 910-890-3200kclarke@cfcaeagles.com
Athletic Trainer:
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 63              Grades 7-8 = 35

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer
girls: basketball, cross-country, soccer, softball, tennis, volleyball

Carmel Christian School – 2A

1145 Pineville-Matthews Road
Matthews, NC 28105

Phone: 704-849-9723, ext. 3042 for AD
Fax: 704-847-9908
Web Site:www.carmelchristian.org
Accreditation: ACSI

Conference: Southern Piedmont Athletic Association (SPAA)
Team Colors: Royal/Gold/White Mascot: Cougar

Head of School: Jack Kelly kellyj@carmelchristian.org
Athletic Director: Grant Coffey, 704-578-6254 C coffeyg@carmelchristian.org
Athletic Trainer: Jenna Croft athletictrainer@carmelchristian.org
Enrollment: Grades 9-12=210 Grades 7-8=167

SPORTS OFFERED
BOYS:Baseball, Basketball, Cross Country, Golf, Soccer, Swimming, Tennis
GIRLS: Basketball, Cross Country, Soccer, Swimming, Track, Volleybal,Tennis

Carolina Day School - 2A

1345 Hendersonville Road
Asheville, NC 28803

Phone: 828-274-0757, Ext. 452 for AD
Fax: 828-274-1272
Web Site: www.carolinaday.org
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS
Conference: Carolina Athletic Association (CAA)
Team Colors: Navy/Red/White              Mascot: Wildcat

Head of School: Kirk Duncan kduncan@carolinaday.org
Athletic Director: Steve Henry,   828-989-4211 C shenry@carolinaday.org, 828-230-1585 C
Athletic Trainer: Heath Treadway heath.treadway@msj.org
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 178              Grades 7-8 = 109

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, swimming, tennis, track
girls: basketball, cross-country, field hockey, golf, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, lacrosse, volleyball

Carolina Friends School - 2A

4809 Friends School Road
Durham, NC 27705

Phone: 919-383-6602, Ext. 222 for AD
Fax: 919-383-6009
Web Site: www.cfsnc.org
Accreditation: SAIS
Conference: Triad Athletic Conference (TAC)
Team Colors: Forest Green/White              Mascot: Quaker

Head of School: Michael D. Hanas - mhanas@cfsnc.org
Athletic Director: Alex Gordon, 919-698-3043 C algordon@cfsnc.org
Athletic Trainer:
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 172              Grades 7-8 = 79

sports offered
boys: BASEBALL, basketball, cross-country, soccer, swimming, track, tennis
girls: basketball, cross-country, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

Cary Academy - 3A

1500 North Harrison Avenue
Cary, NC 27513

Phone: 919-677-3873 , 919-228-4595 for AD
Fax: 919-677-8761
Site: www.caryacademy.org
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS
Conference: Triangle Independent Schools Athletic Conference (TISAC)
Team Colors: Blue/Gold              Mascot: Charger

Head of School: Mike Ehrhardt mike_ehrhardt@caryacademy.org
Athletic Director: Kevin Jones 919-816-7839 C kevin_jones@caryacademy.org, 919-380-0413 H
Athletic Trainer: Boston Waltenberger boston_waltenberger@caryacademy.org
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 445              Grades 7-8 = 208

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, cross-country, golf, lacrosse, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, Wrestling
girls: basketball, cross-country, Field hockey, golf, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

Cary Christian School - 2A

1330 Old Apex Road
Cary, NC 27513

Phone: 919-303-2560, Ext.213 or 240 for AD
Fax: 919-367-7558
Site: www.carychristianschool.org
Accreditation: ACCS
Conference: Eastern Plains Independent Conference (EPIC) Colonial Carolina Conf for FB
Team Colors: Navy/Old Gold/White              Mascot: Knight

Head of School: Dell Cook dcook@carychristianschool.org
Athletic Director: Frank Hollowell, 919-720-0474 fhollowell@carychristianschool.org
Athletic Trainer: Malia Jarrett blessed.malia@gmail.com
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 240              Grades 7-8 = 137

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, cross-country, football, golf, lacrosse, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, wrestling
girls: basketball, cross-country, GOLF, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

Charlotte Christian School - 3A

7301 Sardis Road
Charlotte, NC 28270

Phone: 704-366-5657,  704-366-1205 for AD
Fax: 704-919-5199
Site: www.charlottechristian.com
Accreditation: SACS, ACSI (member, but not accredited)
Conference: Charlotte Independent Schools Athletic Association (CISAA), DI for FB
Team Colors: Royal/White              Mascot: Knight

Head of School: Barry Giller - barry.giller@charchrist.com
Athletic Director: John Kasay john.kasay@charchrist.com
Athletic Trainer: Thomas Morgan thomas.morgan@charchrist.com
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 410              Grades 7-8 = 187

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, cross-country, football, golf, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, lacrosse, WRESTLING
girls: basketball, cross-country, soccer, SOFTBALL, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

Charlotte Country Day School - 3A

1440 Carmel Road
Charlotte, NC 28226

Phone: 704-943-4500, 704-943-4625 for AD
Fax: 704-943-4637
Site: www.charlottecountryday.org
Accreditation: SACS
Conference: Charlotte Independent Schools Athletic Association (CISAA), DI for FB
Team Colors: Forest Green/White/Black              Mascot: Buccaneer

Head of School: Mark Reed - mark.reed@charlottecountryday.org
Athletic Director: Abe Wehmiller, 704-621-2218 abe.wehmiller@charlottecountryday.org
Athletic Trainer: Monica Erb monica.erb@charlottecountryday.org
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 523              Grades 7-8 = 266

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, cross-country, football, golf, LACROSSE, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, WRESTLING
girls: basketball, cross-country, FIELD HOCKEY, GOLF, LACROSSE, soccer, SOFTBALL, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

Charlotte Latin School - 3A

9502 Providence Road
Charlotte, NC 28277

Phone: 704-846-1100 or 704-841-7482 for AD
Fax: 704-846-5383
Site: www.charlottelatin.org
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS
Conference: Charlotte Independent Schools Athletic Association (CISAA), DI for FB
Team Colors: Navy/White               Mascot: Hawk

Head of School: Arch N. McIntosh, Jr. - amcintosh@charlottelatin.org
Athletic Director: David Gatoux dgatoux@charlottelatin.org, 704-517-6820 C
Athletic Trainer: Tim Kelly
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 490              Grades 7-8 = 232

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, cross-country, football, golf, LACROSSE, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, WRESTLING
girls: basketball, cross-country, GOLF, FIELD HOCKEY, GOLF, LACROSSE, soccer, SOFTBALL, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

Christ School - 3A

500 Christ School Road
Arden, NC 28704

Phone: 828-684-6232, Ext. 128 for AD
Fax: 828-684-2745
Site: www.christschool.org
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS
Conference: Carolinas Athletic Conference (CAA), DII for Football
Team Colors: Forest Green/White              Mascot: Greenies

Head of School: Paul Krieger - pkrieger@christschool.org
Athletic Director: Scott Willard, 828-242-8115 C swillard@christschool.org
Athletic Trainer: Heather Bower hbower@christschool.org
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 248              Grades 8 = 22

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, cross-country, football, golf, LACROSSE, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, WRESTLING
girls:

Christ the king catholic high School - 2A

2011 Crusader Way
Huntersville, NC  28078

Phone: 704-799-4400
Fax: 704-799-4404
Site: www.ctkchs.org
Accreditation: SACS/Adv.Ed.
Conference: Southern Piedmont Athletic Assoc. (SPAA)
Team Colors: Silver/Blue              Mascot: Crusader

Head of School: Brendan Keane, bpkeane@ctkchs.org
Athletic Director: Albert Perkins,  704-813-4843 aoperkins@ctkchs.org
Athletic Trainer: Novant Health Care
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 205              Grades 7-8 =N/A

sports offered
boys: basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, swimming, tennis
girls: basketball, cross-country, soccer, swimming, tennis, volleyball

Coastal Christian High School - 2A

1105 The King's Hwy.
Wilmington, NC 28409

Phone: 910-395-9995, 910-409-3915 for AD
Fax: 910-395-9901
Site: www.coastalchristian.net
Accreditation: ACSI
Conference: Coastal Rivers Conference (CRC)
Team Colors: Red/Black/White              Mascot: Centaurian

Head of School: Brenda McCombie mccombieb@coastalchristian.net


Athletic Director: Mike Scheffel, 910-409-3915 C athletics@coastalchristian.net
Athletic Trainer: Wilmington Orthopedic Group
Enrollment: Grades 9-12=192             Grades 7-8=N/A

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, CROSS COUNTRY, soccer, TENNIS, TRACK
girls: basketball, CROSS COUNTRY, soccer, TENNIS, TRACK, volleyball

Community Christian School - 1A

5160 Packhouse Road
Wilson, NC 27896

Phone: 252-399-1376
Fax: 252-243-6973
Site: www.ccscyclones.com
Accreditation: ACSI
Conference: Carolina Christian Conference (CCC), (Div. 1A) for FB
Team Colors: Purple/Black/White              Mascot: Cyclone

Head of School: Paula Webb - paulawebbccs@gmail.com
Athletic Director: Bryan Walker, 919-796-1955 C ccscyclonesad@hotmail.com, 919-550-9518 H
Athletic Trainer:
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 94              Grades 7-8 = 61

sports offered

boys: baseball, basketball, FOOTBALL(NO CONFERENCE), golf, soccer, TRACK

girls: basketball, soccer, SOFTBALL, TRACK, volleyball

Concord First Assembly Academy - 2A

154 Warren C. Coleman Blvd.
Concord, NC 28027

Phone: 704-793-4750,  ext. 15 for AD
Fax: 704-793-4784
Site: www.cfaAcademy.org
Accreditation: SACS, ACTS
Conference: Metrolina Athletic Conference (MAC) & DIII for Football
Team Colors: Navy/Gold/White              Mascot: Eagle

Head of School: Frank Cantadore - frank@cfaAcademy.org
Athletic Director: Dave Murr, 704-287-5588 C dmurr@cfaAcademy.org
Athletic Trainer: Laura Marley
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 186              Grades 7-8 = 94

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, cross-country, football, golf, soccer, tennis
girls: Basketball, cross-country, soccer, softball, tennis, volleyball

 

Covenant Day School - 3A

800 Fullwood Lane
Matthews, NC 28105

Phone: 704-847-2385, 704-814-1008 for AD
Fax: 704-708-6149
Site: www.covenantday.org
Accreditation: SACS, CSI, NCPSA
Conference: Charlotte Independent Schools Athletic Association (CISAA)
Team Colors: Navy/Red/White              Mascot: Lion

Head of School: Mark R. Davis


Athletic Director: Mark Jones, 704-996-6784 C mjones@covenantday.org, 704-708-8226 H
Athletic Trainer: Meghan Mastalerz mamelton@selectmedical.com
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 303              Grades 7-8 = 144

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, swimming, tennis, lacrosse, track
girls: basketball, cross-country, field hockey, golf, soccer, SOFTBALL, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

Cresset Christian Academy - 1A

3707 Garrett Road
Durham, NC 27707

Phone: 919-489-2655, ext. 503 for AD
Fax: 919-354-8009
Site: www.cressetchristian.org
Accreditation: ACSI
Conference: Carolina Christian Conference (CCC) Colonial Carolina Conference for FB
Team Colors: Green/Gold              Mascot: Eagle

Head of School: Greg Hardy ghardy@cressetchristian.org
Athletic Director: Jacob Savage, 919-697-2082 C jsavage@cressetchristian.org
Athletic Trainer: Steve Bollinger  919-219-9339 C sbollinger@cressetchristian.org
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 76              Grades 7-8 = 35

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, cross-country, golf, SOCCER, tennis, swimming, track
girls: basketball, cross-country, soccer, softball, swimming, track, volleyball

Crossroads Christian School – 1A

PO Box 249, 583 Old County Home Road
Henderson, NC  27536

Phone: 252-431-1333, Ext. 2419 for AD
Fax: 252-431-0333
Site: www.ccscolts.org
Accreditation: SACS, ACSI
Conference: Coastal Independent Conference (CIC)
Team Colors: Green/Navy/White              Mascot: Colt

Head of School: Jonathan Capps jcapps@ccscolts.org
Athletic Director : Joseph Cooper 919-760-5999 C, 252-431-1333 ext.2419 jcooper@ccscolts.org
Athletic Trainer: Joseph Cooper  817-228-9408 C jcooper@ccscolts.org
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 73              Grades 7-8 = 39

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, cross-country, GOLF, socceR, TENNIS
girls: basketball, cross-country, soccer, softball, golf, TENNIS, volleyball

Davidson Day School – 2A

750 Jetton Street
Davidson, NC  28036

Phone: 704-237-5200, 704-237-5230 for AD
Fax: 704-896-5535
Site: www.davidsonday.org
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS
Conference: PACIS, DI for FB
Team Colors: Red/White/Blue              Mascot: Patriot

Head of School: Gene Bratek gbratek@davidsonday.org
Athletic Director: Matt Neville, 704-780-9950 C mneville@davidsonday.org
Athletic Trainer: Ashley Lake alake@davisdsonday.org
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 181              Grades 7-8 = 79

sports offered
boys: BASEBALL, basketball, cross-country, FOOTBALL(JV & MS), golf, LACROSSE, soccer, swimming, track, tennis
girls: Basketball, cross-country, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball, LACROSSE

Durham Academy - 3A

3601 Ridge Road
Durham, NC 27705

Phone: 919-489-6569, 919-287-0715 for AD
Fax: 919-489-7356
Site: www.da.org
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS
Conference: Triangle Independent Schools Athletic Conference (TISAC)
Team Colors: Green/White              Mascot: Cavalier

Head of School: Michael Ulku-Steiner michael.ulku-steiner@da.org
Athletic Director: Steve Engebretsen 919-306-0716 C, steve.engebretsen@da.org
Athletic Trainer: Jerry Davis, ext.6338 jerry.davis@da.org
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 420              Grades 7-8 = 197

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, cross-country, golf, lacrosse, soccer, swimming, tennis, track
girls: Basketball, cross-country, field hockey, golf, lacrosse, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

EPIPHANY School – 2A

2301 Trent Road
New Bern, NC  28562

Phone: 252-638-0122, ext. 629 for AD
Fax: 252-288-5464
Site: www.epiphanyglobalstudies.org
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS
Conference: Coastal Independent Conference (CIC)
Team Colors: Black/Gold              Mascot: Falcom

Head of School: Dwight Carlblom dcarlblom@epiphanyglobalschool.org
Athletic Director: Skip Nitardy, 203-858-9431 C snitardy@epiphanyglobalschool.org
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 136              Grades 7-8 = 104

sports offered
boys: BASEBALL, basketball, CROSS-COUNTRY, golf, soccer, swimming,
lacrosse, tennis

girls
: Basketball, golf, soccer, SOFTBALL, swimming, CROSS-COUNTRY, tennis

Faith Christian School - 1A

1333 Faith Christian Drive
Rocky Mount, NC 27803

Phone: 252-443-3700, ext 7 for AD
Fax: 252-443-2456
Site: www.fcspatriots.com
Accreditation: SACS, ACSI
Conference: Coastal Independent Conference (CIC)
Team Colors: Red/White/Blue              Mascot: Patriot

Head of School: Dr. Edward Bunn - ebunn@fcspatriots.com
Athletic Director: Jimmy Hendricks jimmy.hendricks@fcspatriots.com 252-908-7378 C
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 150              Grades 7-8 = 64

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, swimming, tennis
girls: Basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis, volleyball

Fayetteville Academy - 2A

3200 Cliffdale Road
Fayetteville, NC 28303

Phone: 910-868-5131, ext. 3549 for AD
Fax: 910-868-7351
Site: www.fayettevilleacademy.com
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS
Conference: Coastal Rivers Conference
Team Colors: Blue/Gold              Mascot: Eagle

Head of School: Ray Quesnel rquesnel@fayettevilleacademy.com


Athletic Director: Chip Bishop,  910-484-8241 H cbishop@fayettevilleacademy.com 910-391-0901 C
Athletic Trainer: Christine Sappington
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 141              Grades 7-8 = 46

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, swimming, tennis, track
girls: Basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

Fayetteville Christian School - 2A

1422 Ireland Drive
Fayetteville, NC 28304

Phone: 910-483-3905, ext. 245 for AD
Fax: 910-483-6696
Site: www.fayettevillechristian.com
Accreditation: SACS, ACSI
Conference: Coastal Rivers Conference (CRC), (Division III for FB)
Team Colors: Royal Blue/White              Mascot: Warrior

Head of School: Tammi M. Peters - tpeters@fayettevillechristian.com
Athletic Director: Bruce McClelland 910-237-0224 C bmcclelland@fayettevillechristian.com
Athletic Trainer: Cape Fear Orthopedics
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 206              Grades 7-8 = 93

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, cross-country, football, golf, soccer, swimming, tennis, track
girls: Basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis, volleyball, track

Forsyth Country Day School - 3A

PO Box 549, 5501 Shallowford Road
Lewisville, NC 27023

Phone: 336-945-3151, 336-945-2134, x343- AD
Fax: 336-945-2907
Site: www.fcds.org
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS
Conference: Piedmont Athletic Conference of Independent Schools (PACIS) & Divison II for Football
Team Colors: Navy/White/Silver              Mascot: Fury

Head of School: Dr. Vincent Stumpo vincestumpo@fcds.org
Athletic Director: Chris Turner, 336-414-1760 C christurner@fcds.org
Athletic Trainer: Kevin Westwood kevinwestwood@fcds.org Eric Shifflet
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 273              Grades 7-8 = 99

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, cross-country, football, golf, lacrosse, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, WRESTLING
girls: Basketball, cross-country, field hockey, golf, LACROSSE, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

Freedom Christian Academy – 2A

3130 Gillespie Street
Fayetteville, NC  28306

Phone:            910-485-7777, ext. 240 for AD
Fax:            910-485-7757
Web Site:          www.fcapatriots.org
Accreditation:            SACS & ACSI
Conference:           Eastern Plains Independent Conference (EPIC)
Team Colors:            Red, White, Blue            Mascot:  Patriot

Head of School: Natalie Munoz nmunoz@fcapatriots.org
Athletic Director:  Tim Pittman, 910-391-6822 tpittman@fcapatriots.org
Athletic Trainer:
Enrollment:            Grades 9-12=162                        Grades 7-8=88

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, golf, lacrosse
girls: Basketball, golf, softball, soccer, volleyball

 

Back to top