Boys baseball

Sport Managers:

Michael Taylor, Wayne Country Day School,
919- 221-8980, mtaylor@waynecountryday.com

DATES AND SITES:

1A - May 10, 14 (or 13 if both heads of schools agree), 17, 2016 at the site of the higher seed, and May 2 and 21, 2016 at Fleming Stadium in Wilson, NC.

2A -May 10, 14 (or 13 if both heads of schools agree), 17, 2016 at the site of the higher seed, and May 2 and 21, 2016 at Gaston Day School in Gastonia, NC.

3A -May 10, 14 (or 13 if both heads of schools agree), 17, 2016 at the site of the higher seed, and May 2 and 21, 2016 at Finch Field in Thomasville, NC.

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS AND GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sport Managers:

Chip Bishop
Fayetteville Academy
910-868-8055 or 910-391-0901 Cell
scoopeagle@yahoo.com

DATES AND SITES:

1A Boys & Girls – February 16, 2016 – Site of higher seed
1A Boys & Girls - February 18 and 19, 2016 at Cary Academy
2A Boys & Girls – February 16, 2016 – Site of higher seed
2A Boys & Girls - February 18 and 19 2016 at North Raleigh Christian Academy
3A Boys & Girls – February 16, 2016 – Site of higher seed
3A Boys & Girls - February 18 and 19, 2016 at Ravenscroft School

1A/2A/3A FINALS Will be played on Saturday, February 20, 2016 at Ravenscroft School

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY/
GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY

Sport Managers:

Sherry Kapelar, St. David's School
919-703-4775 or 704-641-5393,
skapelar@sdsw.org

DATES AND SITE:

1A/2A/3A: Friday, October 30, 2015 at McAlpine Park, 8711 Monroe Rd. Charlotte, NC 28212

INTENT TO RUN: Friday, September 25, 2015 by 12:00 Noon

ENTRY DEADLINE: Sunday, October 25, 2015 by 12:00 Noon

VIEW MORE INFO

GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY

Sport Managers:

Chris Meehl, Cape Fear Academy
910-791-0287 ext 5021
cmeehl@capefearacademy.org

DATES AND SITES:

October 24 (or 23 if both Heads of School agree) and 27, 2015 at site of the higher seed.

October 30 and 31, 2015 at Durham Academy.

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS FOOTBALL

Sport Managers:

8 Man: Robert Kravitz, Arendell Parrott Academy
252-724-1614
rkravitz@parrottacademy.org

11 Man: Dale Earnhardt, Rabun Gap School
828-552-0247
dearnhardt@rabungap.org

DATES AND SITES:

8 Man: October 30 & November 6 at the site of the higher seed. The championship game will be held at a neutral site on November 13, 2015. The subsequent Saturdays – October 31, November 7 and November 14 will be reserved as alternate dates.

11 Man – Division I:November 6 and November 13, 2015 at the site of the higher seed. The subsequent Saturdays, November 7 and November 14 will be reserved as rain dates.

11 Man - Division II: November 6, 13 and 20, 2015 at the site of the higher seed. The subsequent Saturdays, November 7, 14 and 21 will be reserved as rain dates.

11 Man - Division III: November 6, 13 and 20, 2015 at the site of the higher seed. The subsequent Saturdays - November 7, 14 and 21 will be reserved as alternate dates.

Note: Arbitration concerning time and date will be determined by the Sport Chair or the Executive Director.

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS & GIRLS GOLF

Sport Manager:

Adam Schwartz, Westchester CDS
336-869-2128
adam.schwartz@westchestercds.org

DATES AND SITES:

1A: May 16 and 17, 2016 at Foxfire Golf and Country Club (Red Fox Course), Pinehurst, NC
2A: May 16 and 17, 2016 at Willow Creek/Highpoint Country Club, Highpoint, NC
3A: May 16 and 17, 2016 at The Country Club of Salisbury, Salisbury, NC

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS LACROSSE

Sport Manager:

Monica Erb, Charlotte Country Day School
704-560-4961
monica.erb@charlottecountryday.org

DATE AND SITE:

May 14, 17 and 21, 2016 at the site of the higher seed

VIEW MORE INFO

GIRLS LACROSSE

Sport Manager:

Monica Erb, Charlotte Country Day School
704-560-4961
monica.erb@charlottecountryday.org

DATE AND SITE:

May 14, 17 and 21, 2016 at the site of the higher seed

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS SOCCER

Sport Managers:

Rob Salter, Greenfield School
252-291-4606 or 252-230-7079
salterr@greenfieldschool.org

Jimmy Hendricks, Faith Christian School
252-908-7378
jimmy.hendricks@fcspatriots.com

DATES AND SITES:

1A - October 24 or Friday, October 23 (if both heads of schools agree), and October 27 at the site of the higher seed and October 30 & 31, 2015 at Greenfield School

2A – October 24 (or Friday, October 23 if both heads of schools agree), and October 27 at the site of the higher seed and October 30 & 31, 2015 at Westchester Country Day School.

3A - October 24 (or Friday, October 23 if both heads of schools agree), and October 27 at the site of the higher seed and October 30 & 31, 2015 at North Raleigh Christian Academy.

VIEW MORE INFO

GIRLS SOCCER

Sport Managers:

Rob Salter, Greenfield School
252-291-4606 or 252-230-7079
salterr@greenfieldschool.org

Jimmy Hendricks, Faith Christian School
252-908-7378
jimmy.hendricks@fcspatriots.com

DATES AND SITES:

1A:The first rounds will be played at the site of the higher seed on Saturday, May 14, 2016 (or Friday, May 13 if both heads of schools agree), and on Tuesday, May 17. The final four teams will advance to Wayne Country Day School on May 20 & 21, 2016.

2A:The first rounds will be played at the site of the higher seed on Saturday May 14, 2016 (or Friday, May 13 if both heads of schools agree) and on Tuesday, May 17. The final four teams will advance to Caldwell Academy on May 20 & 21, 2016.

3A: The first rounds will be played at the site of the higher seed on Saturday, May 14, 2016 (or Friday May 13 if both heads of schools agree) and on Tuesday, May 17. The final four teams will advance to Charlotte Latin School on May 20 & 21, 2016.

VIEW MORE INFO

GIRLS FAST PITCH SOFTBALL

Sport Manager:

Kelly Clarke, Cape Fear Christian Academy
910-890-3200
klclarke27@gmail.com

DATES AND SITES:

1A: May 17, 20 and 21 2016, at Oakwood School

2A: May 17, 20 and 21 at Freedom Christian Academy

3A: May 14, 17, 20 and 21, 2016 at Gaston Christian School

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS SWIMMING/GIRLS SWIMMING

Sport Manager:

Casey Field,
Gaston Day School,
704-884-3355,
cfield@gastonday.org

DATES AND SITES:

1A/2A/3A: Monday February 15, 2016 at the Greensboro Aquatic Center

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS TENNIS

Sport Managers:

Chris Meehl, Cape Fear Academy,
910-791-0287 x5021,
cmeehl@capefearacademy.org

DATES AND SITES:

1A: May 14 and May 17 at the site of the higher seed, and May 20 and 21, 2016 at Barton College in Wilson

2A: May 14 and 17 at the site of the higher seed, and May 20 and 21, 2016 at Barton College in Wilson

3A: May 14 and 17 at the site of the higher seed, and May 20 and 21, 2016 at Providence Day School

(First two rounds at site of higher seed)

VIEW MORE INFO

GIRLS TENNIS

Sport Managers:

Chris Meehl, Cape Fear Academy,
910-791-0287 x5021,
cmeehl@capefearacademy.org

DATES AND SITES:

1A - October 24 (or 23 if the heads of both schools agree) and October 27 at the higher seed, and October 30 and 31, 2015, at Barton College in Wilson

2A - October 24 (or 23 if the heads of both schools agree) and October 27 at the site of the higher seed, and October 30 and 31, 2015 at Barton College in Wilson.

3A - October 24 (or 23 if the heads of both schools agree) and October 27 at the site of the higher seed, and October 30 and 31, 2015 at Providence Day School

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS TRACK & FIELD/GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Sport Managers:

Steve Lykins,
North Raleigh Christian Academy,
919-247-8743,
mlykins@nrcaknights.com

Mike Pratt,
Victory Christian Center School,
704-968-4047,
prattmp@yahoo.com

DATES AND SITES:

Trials on Friday, May 20, 2016

Finals on Saturday, May 21, 2016

1A/2A at North Raleigh Christian Academy

3A at Campbell University

VIEW MORE INFO

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Sport Managers:

Grant Coffey, Carmel Christian School,
704-578-6254
gcoffey@carmelchristian.org

DATES AND SITES:

1A - October 27, 2015 at the site of the higher seed, Quarters and Semis October 30 at United Faith Christian Academy, Finals October 31, 2015 at Covenant Day School

2A - October 27, 2015 at the site of the higher seed, Quarter and Semis October 30 at Gaston Day School, Finals October 31, 2015 at Covenant Day School

3A - October 27, 2015 at the site of the higher seed, Quarters, Semis October 30 at Charlotte Latin School and Finals October 31, 2015 at Covenant Day School

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS WRESTLING

Sport Manager:

David Gatoux,
Charlotte Latin School,
704-846-7281 or 704-517-6820 cell,
dgatoux@charlottelatin.org

DATE AND SITE:

February 19 and 20, 2016 at Christ School

VIEW MORE INFO
member schools - M-T

Metrolina Christian Academy - 3A

PO Box 1460, 732 Indian Trail Fairview Rd.
Indian Trail, NC 28079-1460

Phone: 704-882-3375, ext. 7907 for AD
Fax: 704-882-0631
Web Site: www.metrolinachristian.org
Accreditation: ACSI
Conference: Metrolina Athletic Conference (MAC) DIII for Football

Team Colors: Maroon/White              Mascot: Warrior

Head of School: Rev. Rick Calloway - rick.calloway@fbcit.org
Athletic Director: Ronnie Plyler,   704-238-1801 ronnie.plyler@fbcit.org
Athletic Trainer: Novant Health, erin.parker@fbcit.org
Enrollment: Grades 9-12= 351             Grades 7-8=173

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, cross-country, FOOTBALL (JV & MS), golf, swimming, tennis, track, wrestling
girls: basketball, cross-country, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

Neuse Christian Academy – 1A

7600 Fall of Neuse Road
Raleigh, NC 27615

Phone: 919-844-6496, 919-424-6200 for AD
Fax: 919-861-6819
Web Site: www.neusechristian.com
Accreditation: SACS, ACSI

Conference: Carolina Christian Conference (CCC)
Team Colors: Red/Black.White Mascot: Lion

Head of School: Penny Hill phill@neusechristian.com
Athletic Director: Scottie Richardson, 843-324-5560 srichardson@neusechristian.com
Athletic Trainer:Becca Edwards, redwards@orthonc.com
Enrollment: Grades 9-12=91 Grades 7-8=61

SPORTS OFFERED
BOYS: Baseball, Basketball, Soccer, Wrestling, golf
GIRLS: Basketball, Soccer, Volleyball, golf


Northeast Academy - 1A

210 Church Street
Lasker,, NC 27845

Phone:  252-539-2461
Fax: 252-539-3919
Web Site: www.northeasteaglesnc.com
Accreditation: None

Conference: Tarheel Independent Conference (TIC), Colonial Carolina Conf.(Div. 1A) for Football
Team Colors:            Red/White            Mascot:  Eagle

Head of School: Ralph Graham, 252-578-1634 ralphagraham@gmail.com

Athletic Director:  Ralph Graham, 252-578-1634C ralphagraham@gmail.com
Athletic Trainer:                       
Enrollment:   Grades 9-12=52                        Grades 7-8=16

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, cross country, soccer, golf
girls: basketball, cross country, softball, volleyball

North Raleigh Christian Academy - 3A

7300 Perry Creek Road
Raleigh, NC  27616

Phone: 919-573-7900, 919-573-1658 for AD
Fax: 919-573-7902
Web Site: www.nrcaknights.com
Accreditation: SACS, ACSI, SAIS
Conference: Triangle Independent Schools Athletic Conference (TISAC) & Division II (BEIFC) for Football
Team Colors: Navy/White/Gold              Mascot: Knight
Head of School: Dr. S.L. Sherrill - sls@nrcaknights.com
Athletic Director: Steve Lykins, 919-247-8743 C mlykins@nrcaknights.com
Athletic Trainer: Mikko Ablan, jaban@orthnc.com
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 =  506            Grades 7-8 = 250

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, cross-country, football, golf, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, lacrosse
girls: basketball, cross-country, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball, golf

Northside Christian Academy - 2A

333 Jeremiah Boulevard
Charlotte, NC 28262

Phone: 704-596-4074,  704-602-2268 for AD
Fax: 704-921-1384
Web Site: www.ncaknights.com
Accreditation: SACS, ACSI
Conference: Metrolina Athletic Conference (MAC)
Team Colors: Red/White/Black               Mascot: Knight
Head of School: Antonio Fajardo tony.fajardo@northsidecharlotte.com
Athletic Director: Brian Larsen, 954-648-6128 C brian.larsen@northsidecharlotte.com
Athletic Trainer: Nicole McGuff nicole.mcguff@northsidecharlotte.com
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 162             Grades 7-8 = 77

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, FOOTBALL, GOLF, soccer, track, WRESTLING, cross country
girls: basketball, soccer, softball, track, volleyball, cross country, golf

Northwood Temple Academy - 1A

4200 Ramsey Street
Fayetteville, NC 28311

Phone: 910-822-7711, ext. 295 for AD
Fax: 910-488-7299
Web Site: www.ntaeagles.org
Accreditation: SACS, ACSI
Conference: Carolina Christian Conference (CCC)
Team Colors: Blue/Gold              Mascot: Eagle
Head of School: Renee McLamb renee.mclamb@ntaeagles.org
Athletic Director: Mike Oxendine,910-797-5625 C myox1999@aol.com
Athletic Trainer:
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 99             Grades 7-8 = 41

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, CROSS-COUNTRY, golf, soccer
girls: basketball, CROSS-COUNTRY, golf, soccer, softball, Volleyball

Oak Ridge Military Academy - 1A

2317 Oak Ridge Road
Oak Ridge, NC 27310

Phone: 336-643-4131 336-497-7914 for AD
Fax: 336-644-0299
Web Site: www.oakridgemilitary.com
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS
Conference: Indepdendent
Team Colors: Red/White/Blue              Mascot: Eagle

Head of School: Dr. Danny Nobles orma.president@ormila.com
Athletic Director: Danny McNeill, 336-497-7914 C dmcneill@ormila.com
Athletic Trainer:
Enrollment: Grades 9-12=68              Grades 7-8=9

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, CROSS-COUNTRY, lacrosse, soccer
girls: basketball, CROSS-COUNTRY, soccer, Volleyball

The Oakwood School - 1A

4000 MacGregor Downs Road
Greenville, NC 27834

Phone: 252-931-0760, ext. 246 for AD
Fax: 252-317-1556
Web Site: www.theoakwoodschool.org
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS
Conference: Coastal Independent Conference (CIC)
Team Colors: Green/White/Black              Mascot: Eagle

Head of School: Robert Peterson - rpeterson@theoakwoodschool.org
Athletic Director: Amy Gardner, 252-341-9739 C agardner@theoakwoodschool.org
Athletic Trainer: Emily Pierce/Aaron Fuller
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 122              Grades 7-8 = 68

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, swimming, tennis
girls: basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, softball, swimming, TENNIS, volleyball

The O’Neal School - 2A

PO Box 290, 3300 Airport Road
Southern Pines, NC 28388

Phone: 910-692-6920,  Ext. 124 for AD
Fax: 910-692-6930
Web Site: www.onealschool.org
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS
Conference: Eastern Plains Independent Conference (EPIC)
Team Colors: Navy/Red/White              Mascot: Falcon

Head of School: John Elmore - jelmore@onealschool.org
Athletic Director: James Franklin, 802-578-6880 C jfranklin@onealschool.org
Athletic Trainer: Laura Jackson, ljackson@oneal.org
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 154              Grades 7-8 = 76

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, swimming, tennis, track
girls: basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

Providence Day School - 3A

5800 Sardis Road
Charlotte, NC 28270

Phone: 704-887-6000, 704-887-6004 for AD
Fax: 704-887-6053
Web Site: www.providenceday.org
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS
Conference: Charlotte Independent Schools Athletic Association (CISAA) & Division I (CISAA) for Football
Team Colors: Red/Navy/White               Mascot: Charger

Head of School: Dr. Glyn Cowlishaw glyn.cowlishaw@providenceday.org
Athletic Director: Nancy Beatty 843-670-3116 nancy.beatty@providenceday.org
Athletic Trainer: John Erb john.erb@providenceday.org
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 543              Grades 7-8 = 278

sports offered
boys: Baseball, basketball, cross-country, football, golf, lacrosse, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, wrestling
girls: basketball, cross-country, field hockey, golf, lacrosse, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

Pungo Christian Academy - 1A

983 West Main Street
Belhaven, NC 27810

Phone: 252-943-2678
Fax: 252-943-3292
Web Site: www.pungochristianacademy.com
Accreditation: None
Conference: Tarheel Independent Conference (TIC)
Team Colors: Columbia Blue/White              Mascot: Raider

Head of School: Marcy S. Morgan -mmorgan@pungochristianacademy.com
Athletic Director: Melanie Sawyer, 252-944-8111 C msawyer@pungochristianacademy.org
Athletic Trainer:
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 55              Grades 7-8 = 33

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, GOLF, soccer
girls: basketball, GOLF, softball, volleyball

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School - 3A

339 Nacoochee Drive
Rabun Gap, GA 30568

Phone: 706-746-7467 706-746-7770 for AD
Fax: 706-746-2594
Web Site: www.rabungap.org
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS
Conference: Carolina Athletic Association (CAA), DIII for FB
Team Colors: Green/Gold/White              Mascot: Eagle
Head of School: Dr. Anthony Sgro asgro@rabungap.org
Athletic Director: Dale Earnhardt 828-552-0247 dearnhardt@rabungap.org
Athletic Trainer: Mark Green mgreen@rabungap.org
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 325              Grades 7-8 = 100

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, cross-country, football, golf, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, wrestling
girls: basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

Ravenscroft School - 3A

7409 Falls of Neuse Road
Raleigh, NC 27615

Phone: 919-847-0900, 919-847-8258 for AD
Fax: 919-847-0554
Web Site: www.ravenscroft.org
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS
Conference: Triangle Independent Schools Athletic Conference (TISAC) & Division II (BEIFC) for Football
Team Colors: Green/Gold              Mascot: Raven

Head of School: Doreen C. Kelly - dkelly@ravenscroft.org
Athletic Director: Edward J. (Ned) Gonet ngonet@ravenscroft.org,  919-369-5894 C
Athletic Trainer: Michelle E. Piette mpiette@ravenscroft.org
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 461              Grades 7-8 = 207

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, cross-country, football, golf, lacrosse, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, wrestling
girls: basketball, cross-country, field hockey, golf, lacrosse, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

Ridgecroft School - 1A

PO Box 1008, 420 Hwy. 11 North
Ahoskie, NC 27910

Phone: 252-332-2964, ext. 255 for AD
Fax: 252-332-7586
Site: www.ridgecroft.org
Accreditation: SACS
Conference: Tarheel Independent Conference (TIC)
Team Colors: Navy/White/Gold              Mascot: Ram
Head of School: Chris Aycock chrisaycock@ridgecroft.org
Athletic Director: Joe Maione, 502-544-2860 C jmaione@ridgecroft.org
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 74              Grades 7-8 = 33

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, golf, cross country, soccer
girls: basketball, golf, soccer, softball, tennis, Cross country, track, volleyball

Rocky Mount Academy - 2A

1313 Avondale Avenue
Rocky Mount, NC 27803

Phone: 252-443-4126, 252-451-5678 for AD
Fax: 252-937-7922
Site: www.rmacademy.com
Accreditation: SACS
Conference: Coastal Independent Conference (CIC) Colonial Carolina Conf. (Div. 2A) for Football
Team Colors: Red/White/Blue              Mascot: Eagle

Head of School: Beth Covolo bcovolo@rmacademy.com
Athletic Director:Gayle High ghigh@rmacademy.com
Athletic Trainer: Matthew Barry, mbarry@rmacademy.com
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 136              Grades 7-8 = 67

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, cross-country, football, golf, soccer, swimming, track, tennis
girls: basketball, cross-country, field hockey, GOLF, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

Saint Mary’s School - 3A

900 Hillsborough Street
Raleigh, NC 27603-1689

Phone: 919-424-4000, 919-424-4056 for AD
Fax: 919-424-4053
Site: www.sms.edu
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS
Conference: Triangle Independent Schools Athletic Conference (TISAC)
Team Colors: Blue/White              Mascot: Saint

Head of School: Dr. Monica M. Gillespie mgillespie@sms.edu


Athletic Director: Dean Monroe, 919-291-5918 C dmoonroe@sms.edu     


Athletic Trainer: Caitlin Davis cedavis@sms.edu

Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 264              Grades 7-8 = N/A

sports offered
girls: basketball, cross-country, FIELD HOCKEY, GOLF, LACROSSE, soccer, SOFTBALL, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

Salem Academy - 3A

500 East Salem Avenue
Winston-Salem, NC 27101

Phone: 336-721-2646, 336-721-2732 for AD
Fax: 336-917-5340
Site: www.salemacademy.com
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS
Conference: Triad Athletic Conference (TAC)
Team Colors: Purple/Gold              Mascot: Saber

Head of School: Karl Sjolund - karl.sjolund@salem.edu
Athletic Director: Lorie Howard, 336-408-9369 C lorie.howard@salem.edu
Athletic Trainer: Eddie Stevens
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 180             Grades 7-8 = N/A

sports offered
girls: basketball, cross-country, FIELD HOCKEY, soccer, SOFTBALL, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

SALEM BAPTIST CHR. SCHOOL – 2A

429 South Broad Street
Winston-Salem, NC 27101  

Phone: 336-725-6113, ext. 6003 for AD
Fax: 336-725-8455
Site: www.salemvikings.org
Accreditation: SACS, ACSI
Conference:Triad Athletic Conference (TAC)
Team Colors: Green/Black/White               Mascot: Vikings
Head of School: Martha Drake marthadrake@salemvikings.org
Athletic Director: Drew Glupker, 989-751-3840 drewglupker@salemvikings.org
Athletic Trainer:
Enrollment: Grades  9-12= 135             Grades Grades 7-8 =49

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, swimming, tennis
girls
: basketball, cross-country, Golf, soccer, softball, swimming, volleyball

Southampton Academy - 1A

26495 Old Plank Road
Courtland, VA  23837

Phone: 757-653-2512, 757-653-9484 for AD
Fax: 757-653-0011
Web Site:  www.southamptonacademy.org
Accreditation:  SACS, VAIS
Conference: Colonial Carolina Conference (Div. 1A) for 8 Man Football only
Team Colors: Royal/White                        Mascot:  Raider
Head of School: Scott Wasdin swasdub@southamptonacademy.org
Athletic Director:  Dale Marks, 757-621-5340 C dmarks@southamptonacademy.org
Trainer:
Enrollment:            Grades 9-12=107                        Grades 7-8=52

sports offered

boys
: football

Southlake Christian Academy - 3A

13820 Hagers Ferry Road
Huntersville, NC 28078

Phone: 704-949-2200, 704-274-9580 for AD
Fax: 704-949-2203
Site: www.southlakechristian.org
Accreditation: SACS, ACSI
Conference: Metrolina Athletic Conference (MAC), Division I for FB
Team Colors: Royal Blue/Gold              Mascot: Eagle

Head of School: David Rowles drowles@southlakechristian.org
Athletic Director: Joe Haney, 704-574-3829 C janey@southlakechristian.org
Athletic Trainer: Lindsay Jones
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 205              Grades 7-8 = 111

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, cross-country, football, golf, swimming, tennis, WRESTLING, lacrosse, track, soccer
girls: Basketball, Cross-Country, GOLF, Soccer, Softball, Swimming, Tennis, track, Volleyball

Statesville Christian School - 1A

1210 Museum Road
Statesville, NC 28625

Phone: 704-873-9511, Ext. 2215 for AD
Fax: 704-873-0841
Site: www.statesvillechristian.org
Accreditation: ACSI
Conference: Southern Piedmont Athletic Association (SPAA)
Team Colors: Red/White/Blue               Mascot: Lion

Head of School: Mark Earwood mearwood@statesvillechristian.org
Athletic Director: Bruce Johnson, 330-979-4448 bjohnson@statesvillechristian.org
Athletic Trainer: Eric Maggio e_maggio75@yahoo.com
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 129              Grades 7-8 = 40

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, swimming, tennis
girls: basketball, cross-country, soccer, SOFTBALL, swimming, tennis, volleyball

St. David’s School - 2A

3400 White Oak Road
Raleigh, NC 27609

Phone: 919-782-3331, 919-703-4775 for AD
Fax: 919-782-3689
Site: www.sdsw.org
Accreditation: SACS, SAIS
Conference: Eastern Plains Independent Conference (EPIC), Colonial Carolina Conf. (Div. 2A) for Football
Team Colors: Navy/Gold              Mascot: Warrior

Head of School: Kevin Lockerbie - klockerbie@sdsw.org
Athletic Director: Sherry Kapelar SKapelar@sdsw.org, 704-641-5393 C
Athletic Trainer: Shannon Newton snewton@sdsw.org
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 246              Grades 7-8 = 112

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, cross-country, football, golf, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, lacrosse, wrestling
girls: basketball, cross-country, lacrosse, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

St. thomas more academy- 2A

3109 Spring Forest Road
Raleigh, NC  27616

Phone: 919-878-7640
Fax: 919-878-7641
Site: www.stmacademy.org
Accreditation: None
Conference: Carolina Independent Conference
Team Colors: Maroon/White              Mascot: Chancellor
Head of School: Deacon Brad Watkins brad.watkins@stmacademy.org
Athletic Director: Joel Decker, 919-286-7901 C joel.decker@stmacademy.org
Athletic Trainer:
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 178              Grades 7-8 = N/A

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, cross-country, soccer, track
girls: basketball, cross-country, soccer, track, volleyball

Terra Ceia Christian School - 1A

4428 Christian School Road
Pantego, NC 27860

Phone: 252-943-2485, Ext. 237 for AD
Fax: 252-944-0458
Site: www.tccschool.com
Accreditation: ACSI
Conference: Tarheel Independent Conference (TIC)
Team Colors: Green/White              Mascot: Knight
Head of School: Vern Parsons, vern@tccschool.com
Athletic Director: Roger Klaassen, 252-945-0176 Ccoach4415@gmail.com
Athletic Trainer:
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 34              Grades 7-8 = 29

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, golf, soccer
girls: basketball, golf, softball, volleyball

Trinity Academy of Raleigh - 2A

10224 Baileywick Road
Raleigh, NC 27613

Phone: 919-786-0114, 919-786-4529, x240 - AD
Fax: 919-786-0621
Site: www.trinityacademy.com
Accreditation: SACS
Conference: Eastern Plains Independent Conference (EPIC)
Team Colors: Black/Gold/White              Mascot: Tiger

Head of School: Dr. Robert Littlejohn - rlittlejohn@trinityacademy.com
Athletic Director: David Schenk, 919-607-0590 C dschenk@trinityacademy.com
Athletic Trainer: Matt Lisk, mlist@pivotphysicaltherapy.com
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 110              Grades 7-8 = 60

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, golf, soccer, swimming, track, tennis
girls: Basketball, GOLF, soccer, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball

Trinity Christian School - 1A

3727 Rosehill Road
Fayetteville, NC 28311

Phone: 910-488-6779
Fax: 910-488-2729
Site: www.trinitycommunityservices.org
Accreditation: SACS pending
Conference: Independent, DIII for Football
Team Colors: Cardinal/White/Black               Mascot: Crusader

Head of School: Rev. Dennis C. Vandevender - dennisvan@earthlink.net
Athletic Director: Heath C. Vandevender trinitysports@earthlink.net 910-488-5125/ 910-263-4857 C
Athletic Trainer: Bruce Schmitt
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 75              Grades 7-8 = 30

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, FootbalL, TRACK
girls: Basketball, soccer, volleybaLL, softball, TRACK

Trinity School of Durham and Chapel Hill– 2A

4011 Pickett Road
Durham, NC  27705

Phone: 919-402-8262, ext. 3101 for AD
Fax: 919-402-0762
Site: www.trinityschoolnc.org
Accreditation: SACS, ACSI
Conference: Triad Athletic Conference (TAC)
Team Colors: Dark Blue/Gold               Mascot: Lion

Head of School: Dr. Peter T. Denton Jr.- ptdenton@tsdch.org
Athletic Director: Steve Efird, 919-360-1282 sefird@tsdch.org
Athletic Trainer: Christine Johnson cbrinson@tsdch.org
Enrollment: Grades 9-12 = 156              Grades 7-8 = 89

sports offered
boys: baseball, basketball, Cross-country, golf, soccer,SWIMMING, track, tennis
girls: Basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, SWIMMING, tennis, track

Back to top