Brackets / Results

2017-2018 Tennis (Girls)

GIRLS TENNIS 1A

#1 Wayne Country Day School (13-2)
 
 
 
5-0
#1 Wayne Country Day School (14-2)
 
 
#8 The Burlington School (1-12)
 
 
 
 
5-1
#1 Wayne Country Day School (15-2)
 
#4 Kerr-Vance Academy (11-4)
 
 
 
5-2
#4 Kerr-Vance Academy (12-4)
 
 
#5 Lawrence Academy (9-5)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5-0
#1 Wayne Country Day School (16-2)
 
 
 
 
#3 Ridgecroft School (11-4)
 
 
 
6-3
#3 Ridgecroft School (12-4)
 
 
#6 Northeast Academy (11-7)
 
 
 
 
9-0
#2 University Christian High School (11-0)
 
#7 Greenfield School (6-11)
 
 
 
9-0
#2 University Christian High School (10-0)
 
 
#2 University Christian High School (9-0)
 
 
 
Quarterfinals
Oct. 21, 2017
(or 20th if both Heads of School agree)
@ Higher Seed

Semifinals
Oct. 24, 2017
@ Higher Seed

Finals
Oct. 28, 3017
10:00 AM
at Bert Lain Tennis Center-Salem Academy

 

GIRLS TENNIS 2A

 
#1 St. David’s School (19-1)
 
 
 
#8 Carolina Friends School (8-2)
5-0
#1 St. David’s School (20-1)
 
 
5-4
#8 Carolina Friends School (9-2)
 
 
 
  Trinity School of Durham and Chapel Hill (8-5)
 
 
 
 
 
 
5-0
#1 St. David’s School (21-1)
 
#5 Asheville Christian Academy (7-6)
 
 
 
 
5-0
#5 Asheville Christian Academy (8-6)
 
 
 
  Westchester Country Day School (4-7)
5-2
#4 Carolina Day School (12-3)
 
 
 
#4 Carolina Day School (11-3)
 
 
 
 
 
 
5-0
#1 St. David’s School (22-1)
 
#3 Cape Fear Academy (9-3)
 
 
 
#6 Caldwell Academy (14-3)
5-0
#3 Cape Fear Academy (10-3)
 
 
5-4
#6 Caldwell Academy (15-3)
 
 
 
  The O’Neal School (8-7)
 
 
 
 
 
 
5-2
#2 Arendell Parrott Academy (14-1)
 
#7 Rocky Mount Academy (7-4)
 
 
 
 
6-3
  Cary Christian School (7-7)
 
 
 
  Cary Christian School (6-7)
5-0
#2 Arendell Parrott Academy (13-1)
 
 
 
#2 Arendell Parrott Academy (12-1)
 
 
 
First Round
Oct. 17, 2017
@ Higher Seed

Quarterfinals
Oct. 21, 2017
(or Oct. 20th if both Heads of School agree)
@ Higher Seed

Semifinals
Oct. 24, 2017
@ Higher Seed

Finals
Oct. 28, 3017
10:00AM
at Bert Lain Tennis Center-Salem Academy

 

 

GIRLS TENNIS 3A

 
#1 Durham Academy (17-2)
 
 
 
#8 Ravenscroft School (7-9)
5-0
#1 Durham Academy (18-2)
 
 
5-4
  Wesleyan Christian Academy (13-4)
 
 
 
  Wesleyan Christian Academy (12-4)
 
 
 
 
 
 
5-0
#1 Durham Academy (19-2)
 
#5 Greensboro Day School (18-3)
 
 
 
 
8-0
#5 Greensboro Day School (19-3)
 
 
 
  Providence Day School (1-13)
5-1
#5 Greensboro Day School (20-3)
 
 
 
#4 Asheville School (12-0)
 
 
 
 
 
 
5-3
#1 Durham Academy (20-2)
 
#3 Covenant Day School (13-1)
 
 
 
#6 Charlotte Country Day School (9-6)
5-2
#3 Covenant Day School (14-1)
 
 
7-2
#6 Charlotte Country Day School (10-6)
 
 
 
  Charlotte Christian School (5-9)
 
 
 
 
 
 
5-0
#2 Cary Academy (16-5)
 
#7 Charlotte Latin School (8-4)
 
 
 
 
5-2
#7 Charlotte Latin School (9-4)
 
 
 
  Cannon School (6-13)
5-0
#2 Cary Academy (15-5)
 
 
 
#2 Cary Academy (14-5)
 
 
 
First Round
Oct. 17, 2017
@ Higher Seed

Quarterfinals
Oct. 21, 2017
(or 20th if both Heads of School agree)
@ Higher Seed

Semifinals
Oct. 24, 2017
@ Higher Seed

Finals
Oct. 28, 3017
1:30PM
at Bert Lain Tennis Center-Salem Academy