Boys baseball

Sport Managers:

Michael Taylor, Wayne Country Day School,
919- 221-8980, mtaylor@waynecountryday.com

DATES AND SITES:

1A - May 5, 9 (or 8 if both heads of schools agree), May 12, 2015 at the site of the higher seed, and May 15 and 16, 2015 at Fleming Stadium in Wilson.

2A - May 5, 9 (or 8 if both heads of schools agree), and May 12, 2015 at the site of the higher seed, and May 15 and 16, 2015 at Granger Stadium, Kinston.

3A - May 5, 9 (or 8 if both heads of schools agree) and May 12 at the site of the higher seed, and 15 and 16, 2015 at Covenant Day School.

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS AND GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sport Managers:

Chip Bishop
Fayetteville Academy
910-868-8055 or 910-391-0901 Cell
scoopeagle@yahoo.com

DATES AND SITES:

1A Boys & Girls – February 17, 2015 – Site of higher seed
1A Boys & Girls - February 19, 2015 at Asheville Christian Academy
1A Boys & Girls – February 20, 2015 at Asheville Christian Academy
2A Boys & Girls – February 17, 2015 – Site of higher seed
2A Boys & Girls - February 19 2015 at Carolina Day School
2A Boys & Girls – February 20, 2015 at Carolina Day School
3A Boys & Girls – February 17, 2015 – Site of higher seed
3A Boys & Girls - February 19, 2015 at Christ School
3A Boys & Girls – February 20, 2015 at Christ School

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY/GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY

Sport Managers:

Steve Dahl, The O’Neal School,
910-692-6920 x124 or 910-603-7130,
stevedahl@onealschool.org

DATES AND SITE:

1A/2A/3A: Friday, October 24, 2014 at Jackson Park, 801 Glover St., Hendersonville, NC 28792

INTENT TO RUN: Friday, September 26, 2014 by 12:00 Noon

ENTRY DEADLINE: Sunday, October 19, 2014 by 12:00 Noon

VIEW MORE INFO

GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY

Sport Managers:

Roger Longwell, Wayne Christian School,
919-394-5137 Cell or 919-735-5605, x105 Office,
rlongwell@waynechristian.org

DATES AND SITES:

October 18 (or 17 if both Heads of School agree) and 21, 2014 at site of the higher seed.

October 24 and 25, 2014 at Forsyth Country Day School.

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS FOOTBALL

Sport Managers:

8 Man: Chuck Carter
828-712-0728
ChuckCarter@ncisaa.us

11 Man: Chuck Carter
828-712-0728
ChuckCarter@ncisaa.us

DATES AND SITES:

8 Man: October 31 & November 7 at the site of the higher seed. The championship game will be held at ä neutral site on November 14, 2014. The subsequent Saturdays – November 1, November 8 and 15 will be reserved as alternate dates.

11 Man – Division I: November 7 and November 14, 2014 at the site of the higher seed. The subsequent Saturdays, November 8 and 15 will be reserved as rain dates.

11 Man - Division II: November 7, 14 and 21, 2014 at the site of the higher seed. The subsequent Saturdays, November 8, 15 and 22 will be reserved as rain dates.

11 Man - Division III: November 7 and November 14 and 21, 2014 at the site of the higher seed. The subsequent Saturdays - November 8, 15 and 22 will be reserved as alternate dates.

Note: Arbitration concerning time and date will be determined by the Sport Chair or the Executive Director.

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS GOLF

Sport Managers:

Dale Earnhardt
Rabun Gap School
339 Nacoochee Drive
Rabun Gap, GA 30568
706-746-7770 O
706-746-2594 Fax
828-552-0247 Cell
dearnhardt@rabungap.org

DATES AND SITES:

1A: May 11 and 12, 2015 at Mid Pines, Pinehurst, NC
2A: May 11 and 12, 2015 at Tallamore Golf Club, Pinehurst, NC
3A: May 11 and 12, 2015 at The Dye Course at Sedgefield Country Club, Greensboro, NC

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS LACROSSE

Sport Managers:

Monica Erb, Charlotte Country Day School
704-560-4961
monica.erb@charlottecountryday.org

DATES AND SITES:

May 9, 12, 14 and 16, 2015 at the site of the higher seed

VIEW MORE INFO

GIRLS LACROSSE

Sport Managers:

Monica Erb, Charlotte Country Day School
704-560-4961
monica.erb@charlottecountryday.org

DATES AND SITES:

May 9, 14 and 16, 2015 at the site of the higher seed

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS SOCCER

Sport Managers:

Rob Salter, Greenfield School
252-291-4606 or 252-230-7079
salterr@greenfieldschool.org

DATES AND SITES:

1A - October 18 or Friday, October 17 if both heads of schools agree), and October 21, 24 & 25, 2014 at Greenfield School

2A – October 18 or Friday, October 17 if both heads of schools agree), and October 21, 24 & 25, 2014 at St. David’s School

3A - October 18 (or Friday, October 17 if both heads of schools agree), and October 21, 24 & 25, 2014 at Cannon School

VIEW MORE INFO

GIRLS SOCCER

Sport Managers:

Adam Schwartz, Westchester Country Day School
336-822-4063 or 336-687-3389
adam.schwartz@westchestercds.org

DATES AND SITES:

1A: The first rounds will be played at the site of the higher seed on Saturday, May 9, 2015 (or Friday, May 8 if both heads of schools agree), and on Tuesday, May 12. The final four teams will advance to Trinity Academy of Raleigh on May 15 & 16, 2015.

2A: The first rounds will be played at the site of the higher seed on Saturday, May 9, 2015 (or Friday, May 8 if both heads of schools agree) and on Tuesday, May 12. The final four teams will advance to Calvary Baptist Day School on May 15 & 16, 2015.

3A: The first rounds will be played at the site of the higher seed on Saturday, May 9, 2015 (or Friday, May 8 if both heads of schools agree) and on Tuesday, May 12. The final four teams will advance to Durham Academy on May 15 & 16, 2015.

VIEW MORE INFO

GIRLS FAST PITCH SOFTBALL

Sport Managers:

Doug Cobbs
Ridgecroft School
252-332-2964
dcobbs@ridgecroft.org

Roger Longwell,
Wayne Christian School,
919-735-5605 x105 or 919-394-5137 cell,
rlongwell@waynechristian.org

DATES AND SITES:

1A: May 12, 15 and 16 2015, at Campbell University

2A: May 12, 15 and 16, 2015 at Arendell Parrott Academy

3A: May 9, 12, 15 and 16, 2015 at Forsyth Country Day School

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS SWIMMING/GIRLS SWIMMING

Sport Managers:

Casey Field,
Gaston Day School,
704-884-3355,
cfield@gastonday.org

DATES AND SITES:

1A/2A/3A: Monday February 16, 2015 at the Greensboro Aquatic Center

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS TENNIS (SPRING 2014)

Sport Managers:

Chris Meehl, Cape Fear Academy,
910-791-0287 x5021,
cmeehl@capefearacademy.org

DATES AND SITES:

1A: May 9 and May 12 at the site of the higher seed, and May 15 and 16, 2015 at Barton College in Wilson

2A: May 9 and 12 at the site of the higher seed, and May 15 and 16, 2015 at Barton College in Wilson

3A: May 9 and 12 at the site of the higher seed, and May 15 and 16, 2015 at Greensboro Day School

(First two rounds at site of higher seed)

VIEW MORE INFO

GIRLS TENNIS (FALL 2013)

Sport Managers:

Chris Meehl, Cape Fear Academy,
910-791-0287 x5021,
cmeehl@capefearacademy.org

DATES AND SITES:

1A/2A – October 18 & 21 at the higher seed, and October 24 and 25, 2014, at Barton College in Wilson

3A - October 18 & 21 at the higher seed, and October 24 and 25, 2014 at Wesleyan Christian Academy

(First two rounds at site of higher seed)

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS TRACK & FIELD/GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Sport Managers:

Steve Lykins,
North Raleigh Christian Academy,
919-247-8743,
mlykins@nrcaknights.com

Mike Pratt,
Victory Christian Center School,
704-968-4047,
prattmp@yahoo.com

DATES AND SITES:

Trials on Friday, May 15, 2015

Finals on Saturday, May 16, 2015

1A/2A at American Hebrew Academy

3A at Cannon School

VIEW MORE INFO

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Sport Managers:

Grant Coffey,
Hickory Grove Christian School,
704-531-3502 or 704-578-6254
grantcoffey@hgchristian.org

DATES AND SITES:

1A - October 21, 2014 at the site of the higher seed, Quarters and Semis October 24 at American Hebrew Academy, Finals October 25, 2014 at Wesleyan Christian Academy.

2A - October 21, 2014 at the site of the higher seed, Quarter and Semis October 24 at Calvary Baptist Day School, Finals October 25, 2014 at Wesleyan Christian Academy.

3A - October 21, 2014 at the site of the higher seed, Quarters, Semis and Finals October 24 & 25, 2014 at Wesleyan Christian Academy

VIEW MORE INFO

BOYS WRESTLING

Sport Managers:

David Gatoux,
Charlotte Latin School,
704-846-7281 or 704-517-6820 cell,
dgatoux@charlottelatin.org

DATES AND SITES:

February 20 and 21, 2015 at Charlotte Latin School

VIEW MORE INFO
PLAYOFF SITE information -Cross Country

2012 state cross country tournament

Click here for SPORTS SPECIFIC Information

Date & location

1A/2A/3A Friday, October 26, 2012 at Wake Med Soccer Complex

time

8:45 AM - Course Walk,1A/2A Coaches' Meeting
10:00 AM- 1A Boys
10:45 AM - 1A Girls
11:15 AM - 2A Girls
12:00 PM - 2A Boys
12:45 AM - Awards
1:15 PM- Course Walk, 3A Coaches' Meeting
2:00 PM - 3A Girls
2:45 PM - 3A Boys
3:30 PM - Awards

 

admission
As per the NCISAA Handbook

contact

Steve Dahl, The O’Neal School
910-603-7130 Cell or 910-692-6920, x124
stevedahl@onealschool.org

Joseph Vignolini, Charlotte Country Day
704-607-5423 Cell (Please leave message)
704-943-4675 Fax
joe.vignolini@charlotecountryday.org

Charlie Murphy, Grace Christian School\ of Raleigh, 919-747-2020
919-747-2021 Fax
cmurphy@gracechristian.net

 

directions

 

 

hotel/restaurant info

 

 

parking

 

 

additional info

Sport Manager:
Steve Dahl, The O’Neal School
910-603-7130 Cell
910-692-6920 ext 124
stevedahl@onealschool.org

Sport Co-Chair:

Charlie Murphy, Grace Christian School of Raleigh
801 Buck Jones Rd
Raleigh, NC 27606
cmurphy53@live.com
919-924-5033




Intent to Run Deadline:
Friday, September 28, 2012 by 12:00 noon

Letter of Intent are to be emailed to:

joe.vignolini@charlottecountryday.org
704-607-5423

Entry Deadline:
Sunday, October 21, 2012 by 12:00 noon

Rosters up to 10 runners are due on www.athletic.net by Sunday October 21, 2012. Coaches can make initial entries and changes from August 1st to October 21st. Should a member of your top 7 be injured or sick you may substitute them as long as they have meet the requirements under team and individual participation AND as long as they were on your top 10 entered athletes.
Contact Joe Vignolini with questions concerning athletic.net


Team Scores: The Cross Country meet for all classifications, boys and girls, will be held at
the same site.

Team points will be decided by the position each runner attains against other teams not including individual runners.
Individuals get credit for their finish, but places are not counted against team scores. To qualify as a full team you must have at least 5 runners and no more than 7 runners, the first five will score for their team. If under garments are worn, they must match or be very close to the dominate color as the singlet.

Course:
The course will be no less than 3.0 miles and no more than 3.2 miles in length. An official must walk the course prior to the start to ensure that all markers and signs are in place.



Team and Individual Participation: (Add) If under garments are worn, they should make every attempt to be the same dominate color as the singlet and short.

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top