Field Hockey
FIELD HOCKEY
#1 Charlotte Country Day School (13-1) | ||||||||
#9 Cape Fear Academy (5-5-1) | 7-0 | #1 Charlotte Country Day School (10-1) | ||||||
2-0 | #8 Saint Maryâs School (5-7) | |||||||
#8 Saint Maryâs School (4-7) | ||||||||
3-2 Sudden Death OT | #1 Charlotte Country Day School (15-1) | |||||||
#5 Ravenscroft School (11-5) | ||||||||
8-1 | #5 Ravenscroft School (12-5) | |||||||
#12 Carolina Day School (3-8) | 4-0 | #4 Durham Academy (11-6) | ||||||
#4 Durham Academy (10-6) | ||||||||
3-1 | #3 Charlotte Latin School (13-3) | |||||||
#3 Charlotte Latin School (10-3) | ||||||||
#11 Arendell Parrott Academy (2-7) | 6-1 | #3 Charlotte Latin School (11-3) | ||||||
3-0 | #6 Cary Academy (10-11) | |||||||
#6 Cary Academy (9-11) | ||||||||
1-0 | #3 Charlotte Latin School (12-3) | |||||||
#7 Cary Christian School (8-5-1) | ||||||||
2-0 | #7 Cary Christian School (9-5-1) | |||||||
#10 Greensboro Day School (8-8) | 1-0 | #2 Providence Day School (16-3) | ||||||
#2 Providence Day School (15-3) | ||||||||
Saturday, October 24 - At the site of the higher seed | Tuesday, October 27 - At the site of the higher seed | Friday, October 30 - At Durham Academy | Saturday, October 31 - At Durham Academy |
2015 NCISAA Field Hockey All State Team
Lakin Barry | 12 | Durham Academy |
Hannah Pope | 11 | Durham Academy |
Sarah Hantzmon | 12 | Durham Academy |
Stephanie Kesselring | 11 | Greensboro Day School |
Celine Ives | 12 | Providence Day |
Abby Scully | 11 | Providence Day |
Grayson Buben | 10 | Providence Day |
Hannah Scully | 12 | Providence Day |
Kathryn Holland | 12 | Charlotte County Day |
Blair Boyles | 11 | Charlotte County Day |
Alison Gakenheimer | 12 | Charlotte County Day |
Anna Rhyne | 12 | Charlotte County Day |
Isabelle Sumachrast | 11 | Charlotte Latin |
Camille Kane | 11 | Charlotte Latin |
Corbett Foster | 11 | Charlotte Latin |
Cecilia Monnin | 10 | Charlotte Latin |
Anna Collawn | 12 | Ravenscroft School |
Megan Ragusa | 12 | Ravenscroft School |
Field Hockey
FIELD HOCKEY
#1 Charlotte Latin School (18-0) | ||||||||
#8 Covenant Day School (4-10) | 6-0 | #1 Charlotte Latin School (19-0) | ||||||
5-0 | #8 Covenant Day School (5-10) | |||||||
Forsyth Country Day School (4-5) | ||||||||
3-1 | #1 Charlotte Latin School (20-0) | |||||||
#5 Cary Academy (15-4) | ||||||||
7-0 | #5 Cary Academy (16-4) | |||||||
Arendell Parrott Academy (2-8) | 2-1...OT | #5 Cary Academy (17-4) | ||||||
#4 Cary Christian School (15-4) | ||||||||
3-0 | #1 Charlotte Latin School (21-0) | |||||||
#3 Charlotte Country Day School (10-6-1) | ||||||||
#6 Durham Academy (9-8) | 4-0 | #3 Charlotte Country Day School (11-6-1) | ||||||
2-1 | #6 Durham Academy (10-8) | |||||||
Saint Maryâs School (6-12) | ||||||||
1-0 | #2 Providence Day School (13-8) | |||||||
#7 Ravenscroft School (5-10) | ||||||||
4-1 | #7 Ravenscroft School (6-10) | |||||||
Cape Fear Academy (6-5) | 4-0 | #2 Providence Day School (12-8) | ||||||
#2 Providence Day School (11-8) | ||||||||
First Round Oct. 17, 2017 @ Higher Seed |
Quarterfinals Oct. 21, 2017 (or Oct. 20th if both Heads of School agree) @ Higher Seed |
Semifinals Oct. 24, 2017 @ Higher Seed |
Finals Oct. 28, 2017 11:00AM @ Charlotte Latin |
Field Hockey
FIELD HOCKEY
#1 Charlotte Latin School (13-0-1) | ||||||||
#8 Greensboro Day School (8-8) | 4-0 | #1 Charlotte Latin School (14-0-1) | ||||||
1-0 | #8 Greensboro Day School (9-8) | |||||||
#9 Saint Maryâs School (6-8) | ||||||||
2-1 | #1 Charlotte Latin School (15-0-1) | |||||||
#5 Cary Academy (13-5) | ||||||||
11-1 | #5 Cary Academy (14-5) | |||||||
#12 Forsyth Country Day School (3-8) | 1-0 | #4 Durham Academy (12-7) | ||||||
#4 Durham Academy (11-7) | ||||||||
2-1...2OT...This is Charlotte Latin's second consecutive title. |
#1 Charlotte Latin School (16-0-1) | |||||||
#3 Charlotte Country Day School (10-4) | ||||||||
#6 Cary Christian School (8-5) | 1-0 | #3 Charlotte Country Day School (11-4) | ||||||
3-0 | #6 Cary Christian School (9-5) | |||||||
#11 Asheville School (8-5) | ||||||||
3-0 | #2 Providence Day School (13-4-1) | |||||||
#7 Ravenscroft School (5-11) | ||||||||
0-0 (2-0 in 1 v 1) | #7 Ravenscroft School (6-11) | |||||||
#10 Cape Fear Academy (7-4) | 4-0 | #2 Providence Day School (12-4-1) | ||||||
#2 Providence Day School (11-4-1) | ||||||||
Field Hockey
Field Hockey Playoffs Div I
#1 Charlotte Latin School | ||||||||
Cape Fear Academy | 9-0 | #1 Charlotte Latin School | ||||||
2-1 | #8 Saint Maryâs School | |||||||
#8 Saint Maryâs School | ||||||||
3-2 | #1 Charlotte Latin School | |||||||
#5 Ravenscroft School | ||||||||
3-0 | #5 Ravenscroft School | |||||||
Forsyth Country Day School | 1-0 | #4 Durham Academy | ||||||
#4 Durham Academy | ||||||||
1-0 | #1 Charlotte Latin School | |||||||
#3 Cary Academy | ||||||||
Covenant Day School | 1-0 | #3 Cary Academy | ||||||
1-0 | #6 Cary Christian School | |||||||
#6 Cary Christian School | ||||||||
3-0 | #2 Charlotte Country Day School | |||||||
#7 Providence Day School | ||||||||
9-0 | #7 Providence Day School | |||||||
Asheville School | 2-0 | #2 Charlotte Country Day School | ||||||
#2 Charlotte Country Day School | ||||||||
First Round October 16, 2018 @ Higher Seed |
Quarterfinals October 19, 2018 @ Higher Seed |
Semifinals October 23, 2018 @ Higher Seed |
Finals October 27. 2018 @ Higher Seed |
Field Hockey
Field Hockey
Field Hockey
Field Hockey
Field Hockey
Div. I
#1 Charlotte Country Day School (15-3-2) | ||||||||
Cape Fear Academy (5-4-0) | 8-0 | #1 Charlotte Country Day School (16-3-2) | ||||||
5-3 | Cape Fear Academy (6-4-0) | |||||||
#8 Saint Maryâs School (5-8-0) | ||||||||
3-1 | #1 Charlotte Country Day School (17-3-2) | |||||||
Forsyth Country Day School (8-3-0) | ||||||||
8-0 | #5 Covenant Day School (10-6-0) | |||||||
#5 Covenant Day School (9-6-0) | 2-1 | #4 Durham Academy (11-6-0) | ||||||
#4 Durham Academy (10-6-0) | ||||||||
3-2 (OT) | #1 Charlotte Country Day School (18-3-2) | |||||||
#3 Cary Christian School (14-2-0) | ||||||||
Asheville School (6-6-0) | 4-1 | #3 Cary Christian School (14-2-0) | ||||||
7-0 | #6 Charlotte Latin School (8-9) | |||||||
#6 Charlotte Latin School (7-9-0) | ||||||||
2-0 | #2 Providence Day School (17-5) | |||||||
Ravenscroft School (3-12-0) | ||||||||
6-0 | #7 Cary Academy (8-8) | |||||||
#7 Cary Academy (7-8-0) | 4-3 | #2 Providence Day School (16-5) | ||||||
#2 Providence Day School (15-5-0) | ||||||||
First Round October 15, 2019 @ Higher Seed |
Quarterfinals October 18, 2019 @ Higher Seed |
Semifinals October 22, 2019 @ Higher Seed |
Finals October 26, 2019 @ Higher Seed |
Field Hockey
Field Hockey
WEST | EAST | |||||||||||||
BYE | BYE | |||||||||||||
#1 Providence Day School (9-0) | #1 Cary Academy (4-1) | |||||||||||||
#1 Providence Day School (9-0) | #1 Cary Academy (4-1) | |||||||||||||
5-0 | #1 Providence Day School (10-0) | #1 Cary Academy (5-1) | 2-0 | |||||||||||
Forsyth Country Day School (3-0) | Cape Fear Academy (0-2) | |||||||||||||
8-0 | #4 Charlotte Latin School (1-8) | #4 Ravenscroft School (2-6) | 7-0 | |||||||||||
#4 Charlotte Latin School (0-8) | #4 Ravenscroft School (1-6) | |||||||||||||
Carolina Day School (3-1) | BYE | |||||||||||||
9-0 | #3 Covenant Day School (4-5) | #3 Cary Christian School (3-3) | ||||||||||||
#3 Covenant Day School (3-5) | #3 Cary Christian School (3-3) | |||||||||||||
1-0 | #2 Charlotte Country Day School (6-4) | #2 Durham Academy (5-2) | 1-0 | |||||||||||
BYE | BYE | |||||||||||||
#2 Charlotte Country Day School (5-4) | SEMIFINALS | #2 Durham Academy (4-2) | ||||||||||||
#2 Charlotte Country Day School (5-4) | #2 Charlotte Country Day School (6-4) | #2 Durham Academy (4-2) | ||||||||||||
First Round Tue/Oct. 20, 2020 |
Quarterfinal Fri/Oct. 23, 2020 |
3-1 | #2 Charlotte Country Day School (7-4) | Quarterfinal Fri/Oct. 23, 2020 |
First Round Tue/Oct. 20, 2020 |
|||||||||
#1 Cary Academy (5-1) | ||||||||||||||
2-0 | #1 Providence Day School (12-0) | |||||||||||||
#2 Durham Academy (5-2) | ||||||||||||||
8-0 | #1 Providence Day School (11-0) | |||||||||||||
#1 Providence Day School (10-0) | ||||||||||||||
Semifinals Tue/Oct. 27, 2020 |
Finals Sat/Oct. 31, 2020 |
|||||||||||||
- The first two rounds of play will be regional.
- The final two teams from each region will advance to Semifinals.
- The top seed from each region will play the lower seed from the other region.
- The winners from those contests will advance to the Finals.
Field Hockey
Field Hockey
FIELD HOCKEY
#1 Charlotte Country Day School (12-5) | ||||||||||
#8 Ravenscroft School (5-11) | 4-0 | #1 Charlotte Country Day School (13-5) | ||||||||
BYE | 3-1 | #8 Ravenscroft School (6-11) | ||||||||
Durham Academy (5-9) | ||||||||||
Durham Academy (5-9) | 2-1 | #1 Charlotte Country Day School (14-5) | ||||||||
Greensboro Day School (3-6-1) | #4 Providence Day School (10-6) | |||||||||
7-1 | Carolina Day School (6-5) | 2-0 | #4 Providence Day School (11-6) | |||||||
Carolina Day School (5-5) | 9-0 | #5 Cary Academy (11-3) | ||||||||
#5 Cary Academy (10-3) | ||||||||||
2-0 | #1 Charlotte Country Day School (15-5) | |||||||||
#6 Covenant Day School (3-11) | ||||||||||
BYE | 3-1 | #6 Covenant Day School (4-11) | ||||||||
Asheville School (5-4) | 4-0 | #3 Cary Christian School (11-2) | ||||||||
Asheville School (5-4) | #3 Cary Christian School (10-2) | |||||||||
Cape Fear Academy (2-6) | 1-0 | #3 Cary Christian School (12-2) | ||||||||
7-0 | Saint Maryâs School (9-8) | |||||||||
Saint Maryâs School (8-8) | 2-0 | #7 Forsyth Country Day School (12-3) | ||||||||
#7 Forsyth Country Day School (11-3) | 5-0 | #2 Charlotte Latin School (14-5) | ||||||||
#2 Charlotte Latin School (13-5) | ||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct 17 @ Higher Seed |
Thursday, Oct 19 @ Higher Seed |
Saturday, Oct 21 @ Higher Seed |
Tuesday, Oct 24 @ Higher Seed |
Saturday, Oct 28 @ Higher Seed |
Field Hockey
Field Hockey
#1 Providence Day School (16-3) | ||||||||||
#8 Ravenscroft School (6-8) | 9-0 | #1 Providence Day School (17-3) | ||||||||
BYE | 2-0 | #8 Ravenscroft School (7-8) | ||||||||
Saint Maryâs School (5-7) | ||||||||||
Saint Maryâs School (5-7) | 4-1 | #1 Providence Day School (18-3) | ||||||||
Cape Fear Academy (1-5) | #4 Charlotte Latin School (11-6) | |||||||||
9-0 | Durham Academy (2-12) | 4-1 | #4 Charlotte Latin School (12-6) | |||||||
Durham Academy (1-12) | 4-0 | #5 Cary Christian School (12-4) | ||||||||
#5 Cary Christian School (11-4) | ||||||||||
1-0 | #2 Charlotte Country Day School (16-4) | |||||||||
#6 Cary Academy (12-6) | ||||||||||
BYE | 10-0 | #6 Cary Academy (13-6) | ||||||||
Greensboro Day School (5-4) | 4-1 | #3 Covenant Day School (6-6-2) | ||||||||
Greensboro Day School (5-4) | #3 Covenant Day School (5-6-2) | |||||||||
BYE | 4-0 | #2 Charlotte Country Day School (15-4) | ||||||||
Asheville School (5-4) | ||||||||||
Asheville School (5-4) | 2-0 | #7 Forsyth Country Day School (11-1) | ||||||||
#7 Forsyth Country Day School (10-1) | 3-0 | #2 Charlotte Country Day School (14-4) | ||||||||
#2 Charlotte Country Day School (13-4) | ||||||||||
First Round Tues/Oct. 19, 2021 |
Second Round Thurs/Oct. 21, 2021 |
Quarterfinals Sat/Oct. 23, 2021 |
Semifinals Tues/Oct. 26, 2021 |
Finals Sat/Oct. 30, 2021 |
Field Hockey
Field Hockey
#1 Providence Day School (8-4) | ||||||||
Forsyth Country Day School (9-5) | 4-0 | #1 Providence Day School (9-4) | ||||||
2-0 | Forsyth Country Day School (10-5) | |||||||
#8 Saint Maryâs School (9-6) | ||||||||
6-0 | #1 Providence Day School (10-5) | |||||||
BYE | ||||||||
#5 Cary Christian School (8-4) | ||||||||
#5 Cary Christian School (8-4) | 2-0 | #4 Charlotte Country Day School (9-6) | ||||||
#4 Charlotte Country Day School (8-6) | ||||||||
2-0 | #1 Providence Day School (11-5) | |||||||
#3 Covenant Day School (7-5) | ||||||||
Durham Academy (2-12) | 2-0 | #3 Covenant Day School (8-5) | ||||||
1-0 | #6 Cary Academy (10-4) | |||||||
#6 Cary Academy (9-4) | ||||||||
1-0 (OT) | #3 Covenant Day School (9-5) | |||||||
Asheville School (5-4) | ||||||||
1-0 (2OT) | #7 Ravenscroft School (8-7) | |||||||
#7 Ravenscroft School (7-7) | 3-0 | #2 Charlotte Latin School (13-6) | ||||||
#2 Charlotte Latin School (12-6) | ||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 18th | Friday, Oct. 21st | Tuesday, Oct. 25th | Saturday, Oct. 29th |